Tuesday, July 15, 2008
[…] Confirmation of said appointment or appointments of commissioners by any legislative body shall not be required. At the time of any appointment not more than two commissioners shall be adherents of the same political party.
[2007 c 218 § 11; 1937 c 13 § 3; RRS § 9558a-3.]

14 comments:

Anonymous said...

you should do your research. Please double check the terms of service.

Anonymous said...

Are you refering to the three Ruston appointments or the general terms as defined in the RCW's?

Anonymous said...

Try RCW 41.12.010. It states "The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns which at the present time have provided for civil service in the police department or which shall subsequently provide for civil service in the police department by local charter or other regulations which said local charter or regulations substantially accomplish the purpose of this chapter, nor to cities having a police force of not more than two persons including the chief of police."

Then you should read the Ruston Municipal Code Chapter 2.01.010 that says the term of office is six years. Staggered terms are not addressed.

Therefore, the mayor is not correct in setting staggered terms.

I think that people should read the rest of that chapter.